Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Jean Home’s webpage at www.thejeanhome.com ("Website") which includes the Jean Home Online Store and, where identified on those sites, any social media sites operated by Jean Home.

 

The Website is operated by Jean Home Sdn Bhd (1280720-V) having its business address at 07-01 Wisma LKT, Jalan Nadchatiram, Taman Taynton View, 56000 Kuala Lumpur (Jean Home”, "our", “we” or “us”).

 

Jean Home & Jean Home Sdn. Bhd. or thejeanhome.com understands that you care on how your personal data is being used and shared and we are committed to ensure that your privacy is always protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Any information which are requested by the website when using this website, will only be used in accordance to this privacy statement.

 

Jean Home or thejeanhome.com may update and/or amend this policy from time to time by updating this page. This notice contain our privacy policy. By visiting thejeanhome.com you are accepting the clauses stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

How We Gather Information from Customers

 

The information provided by customers will help us customize and continuously enhance your shopping experience at thejeanhome.com. You may browse thejeanhome.com without providing any personal information. However, we may ask you to provide your personal information from time to time on thejeanhome.com. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access the entire thejeanhome.com or participate in all of its features.

 

We receive and store all personal information that you have provided on thejeanhome.com, including but not limited to information provided through our catalogs, or information you give us in any other way. For example, we may collect the following personal identification and contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, and e-mail address. In some instances, we may also require demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests. For payment purposes, we may also require your account number for processing through ipay88 gateway if you are using a credit card or debit card to purchase items from our website.

 

If you use any of our services, or participate in any of our promotions, we may ask for additional information, such as your age, interests or product preferences. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we will be able obtain information regarding the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit thejeanhome.com, our web server will automatically collect anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses. We also record your password and IP address and if you finalize your purchase with us, we will not request for your credit card information as the details will be collected by a third party (ipay88) payment gateway and we do not have any knowledge of the information processed by the said payment gateway.

 

What We Do With The Information We Gather

 

Jean Home Sdn. Bhd. or thejeanhome.com values the information obtained from our customers and we are not in the business of selling these information to others. We require this information to understand your preference and will attempt to provide you with a better service, and in particular for you to complete your purchase transactions, provide the services you request, send you our catalogs and other offerings by mail, keep you informed about the status of your orders, identify your product and service preferences, so we are able to notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you, internal record keeping, and from time to time also use your information to contact you for marketing research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information obtained to customize the website according to your interests.

 

Disclosure of personal data

 

We disclose personal data for purposes as set out below.

 

We may disclose personal data to our affiliates and third parties who support us in operating the Website and activities conducted through the Website. Disclosure may be made to affiliates and service providers who prepare the platforms, databases and tools for our products and services (e.g., our website, the sale of goods, the dispatch of newsletters and informative emails), issue analyses on user habits on our websites, carry out marketing campaigns or promotions, and process your personal data during the purchasing process on our behalf.

 

In some cases, these disclosures may include transferring personal data to other countries to enable processing by our affiliates or a service provider.

 

We require our affiliates and other third parties to whom we disclose personal data to implement appropriate protections for your personal data.

 

Some of the Website activities are activities which you can personally participate in and those activities may involve disclosing the content you provide to us. For example, content you that you may provide are comments or photos on the Website. However, you should only provide content you are comfortable disclosing.

 

The terms applying to some Website activities may identify specific use and disclosure of your personal data. For example, if you participate in a promotion, the promotion terms may state that winner's names and entries may be published or those images relating to the said promotion will be used for publicity purposes.

 

When you make a purchase on the thejeanhome.com Online Store, your details will be disclosed to a third-party payment provider to process payments. If you have joined our customer loyalty program, your details will be disclosed to a third-party program manager who runs the program for us and will be recording the addition or deduction of loyalty points in relation to your purchase.

 

Cookies and data analytics tools

 

On our website we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browsers of your end devices whenever you visit our websites. Through cookies, your actions and settings on our websites can be tracked, stored and recognized for the duration of the browser session or even after this. In addition to this, cookies and their respective cookie IDs allow your browser to be recognized. For example, after leaving the website, you can reconstruct the content of your shopping card or view the last seen products.

 

We use various data analytics tools to collect data on the use of the Website. The tools are used track activity on the Website, collect statistics and generate heat maps. The collected data will then be used to create anonymous or pseudonymized data. We may also use tools to create a more personalized experience for you such as to make product recommendations to you. We use this data in order to constantly improve and optimize thejeanhome.com Online Store and the products and services we offer, and make it more interesting for you to visit the Website.

 

How we protect your personal information

 

We treat the security of your Personal Data seriously. We utilize appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards and security measures to protect the Personal Data you provide on this Website against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing. We use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryptions, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where the data are stored. For example, when you are logged in and fill in forms or access your data on the Website, a secure connection is used (http via SSL, also known as HTTPS). The data you enter is automatically encrypted before it is sent. All the data is protected and only available to authorized personnel and subcontractors.

 

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to Other Websites or Third-Party Advertisers

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party Web sites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Age Authorization

 

If you are under the age of 18 years you should obtain your parents’ or guardian's consent before submitting any personal data to us including creating a Customer Account or placing an order on the thejeanhome.com Online Store.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update and/or change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update version on the Website. It is your responsibility to regularly check and understand the updated and/or amended Privacy Policy before using the Website or participate in any activities supported by the Website.

 

Questions or comments

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, lodge a complaint, or further inquires, please feel free to contact us at hellojeanhome@gmail.com.